Carrier Oils for use in Aromatherapy, Massage, and Bath

Carrier Oils

Essential oils should not be applied directly to the skin.
They should be mixed with various "Carrier Oils" selected for different skin types.
Sweet Almond, Apricot, Coconut, Grapeseed, Hazel Nut, Sunflower and Golden Jojoba
are just a few of the many oils used as carrier oils.
Rosehip Seed and Camellia oil are especially nourishing to skin.
Wheat Germ is often added as a preservative.

Check out our Newest Oil - Hemp seed oil And Tamanu oil. It is known for it's great skin healing properties.

There are oils good for all skin types but some are better for dry, oily or aging.
Experiment with different oils to find the best one for you.

These oils are to be mixed with
100% Pure Essential Oils
for use in baths, massage and skin care.
Do not use Carrier oils in any nebulizing atomizer!

 

ALMOND,SWEET

Almond, Sweet

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

A light, non-greasy, nourishing oil for all skin types

Expeller pressed

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera Liquid

Aloe Barbadensis

Technically, this is a liquid used in aromatherapy to be used to nourish and heal skin.
Aloe is expressed from the leaves of this succulent plant.

You may need to use an emulsifying agent when you use Aloe Vera Liquid with essential oils. Since Aloe Vera Liquid is water based, not oil based.

There is not a true Aloe Oil as the Aloe plant produces very small amounts of oil.
It is cost prohibitive to manufacture.
However you may find companies that claim to have an Aloe Vera Oil -
please note that it is mixed with Almond or another such carrier oil.

APRICOT KERNEL

Apricot Kernel

with Natural Vitamin E

a smooth, light, soothing oil for all skin types.

Expeller pressed

    AVOCADO    

Avocado

from the pulp of the fruit

a smooth, light, soothing oil for dry,
damaged and aging skin types.

Expeller pressed

And, it does provide a small amount of sunscreen properties.
    BEESWAX    

BEES WAX

Apis Melifera

Technically not a true carrier oil but this natural product is used in many, many cosmetic applications.

The Beeswax is sold by weight.

This Beeswax come in flakes and/or beads and are light yellow to white in color.
They are the natural color of beeswax and have a slight aroma of honey.
One ounce weight of beeswax is approximately 3 tablespoons by measuring spoon before melting.

MASSAGE OIL BLEND

Massage Oil Blend

This is a special blend of Carrier oils

We have created a Massage oil blend using some of the best carrier oils and employing their wonderful properties to help provide the amateur to the professional the best of the best.

This is a blend of Sweet Almond Oil, Fractionated Coconut oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil, Jojoba oil and Evening Primrose Oil.
This oil can be used for Massage or as a Bath oil - Just add a tablespoon to your bath water.

CAMELLIA    

Camellia

Camellia olifera

Expeller Pressed

Camellia oil is one of Nature's best kept secrets.
Especially in the health and beauty world.
This is the beauty oil used by the women of Japan, China and other Asian countries.
This wonderful oil is used to give damaged and dry hair the added nourishment it needs.
For normal to aging skin this is a must to help restructure and moisturize.

Apply around the eyes to help soften wrinkles.
Add to shampoos, conditioners and lotions.
This oil also aids in nail strengthening. Apply a drop or two to nails daily.

COCOA BUTTER

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma cacao
This oil is solid at room temperature

Expeller Pressed

This oil has a slight Cocoa smell/ odor. It can be used in many recipes for massage or skin care - but use only a little.

COCONUT OIL, Expeller Pressed

Coconut, Expeller Pressed

Cocoa nucifera
This oil is solid at room temperature

Expeller Pressed

This oil has virtually no odor. It is wonderful when used in many massage formulas. It is very soothing.

COCONUT OIL, FRACTIONATED

Coconut Oil Fractionated

Cocos nucifera
This oil is LIQUID at room temperature

Expeller Pressed
This oil has no odor.

nderful when used in many massage formulas. It is quickly becoming a favorite of many Massage therapists. It is very soothing. It washes OFF easily.
Coconut oils all have a VERY long shelf life!
COCONUT OIL, VIRGIN is HERE!

Virgin Coconut Oil

Cocoa nucifera

This is absolutely the BEST Virgin Coconut Oil available. It is produced by small coconut farmers in the Phillipines and is processed using traditional methods. With this method all the nutrients are preserved.

Virgin Coconut oil has a shelf life of over 5 years!
This oil has so many health benefits everyone should be using in their daily lives.
This has the smell of Coconuts and smells WONDERFULLY Yummy!
This Oil is SOLID at toom Tempurature.

EMULSIFIER

Emulsifier

What is an emulsifier?

This is to be used whenever you need to mix water and oil. It is naturally derived from coconut oil.
Add your essential oils to this emulsifier and then add to water or water based products for use in skin treatments and massage. Mix well.

Do not use this as a carrier oil.
It needs to be mixed with other ingredients.

How much to use ?
We are asked this question many times. Because each essential oil has different viscosity you will have to experiment a little. Generally you may need to add one drop of emulsifier to every 1-3 drops of essential oil before adding to the water or water based product. It all depends on the essential oil.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera biennis

Cold pressed

A precious plant oil. It is considered to be rejuvenating and regenerating oil for any skin. It is used in small amounts to give a healthier more balanced skin. In some women it can help relieve PMS.

This oil should never be used as the only carrier oil. It has a strong smell that may alter the scent of your final product. It is best to use no more than 10% in your final product.

Evening Primrose Oil will only be available by "Special Order" to assure freshness.

This oil has a short shelf life and must be kept refrigerated.

If you would like us to order you Evening Primrose Oil or Borage Oil we will gladly give you a quote.

GRAPESEED OIL

Grapeseed Oil

Vitus vinifera

a light, odorless, easily absorbed
oil for all skin types
This oils is slightly astringent and so will tighten and tone the skin.
It is not known to aggravate acne

Solvent Extracted

HAZELNUT

Hazelnut

Corylus americana

A light,non-greasy,
toning oil for combination skin types

Expeller pressed

NEW     HEMPSEED OIL    NEW

Hempseed Oil

Cannabis sativa

A rich oil. Has skin healing properties and is good for dry skin. It is used in lotions and soaps.

Expeller pressed

JOJOBA, GOLDEN

Jojoba Natural

Simmondsia chinesis

This is a Beautiful Golden Oil
is a soothing, non-greasy,
nourishing oil for all skin types.
It is the most natural oil (actually liquid wax) that most resembles your own skin oils.

Expeller Pressed
USA

It is excellent for use in dry to normal skin and haircare. Add a small amount to all your carrier oil blends or even to hair care products!

MACADAMIA NUT

Macadamia Nut

Macadamia integrifolia

a nourishing, vitamin-rich,
light textured oil

Expeller Pressed

Linda Stein says: "I use the Macadamia Nut and Apricot Kernel oils to handcraft facial creams and scrubs. It is very important to me .....
Click Here to see the rest of Linda's comment and to learn more about her business where she uses some of our products!

ROSEHIP SEED OIL

Rosehip seed Oil

Rosa mosqueta

This oil is a very effective oil for skin treatments. It is very rich in G.L.A. Gamma Linoleic Acid and Vitamin C
This carrier oil is excellent for treatment of scars, burns and wrinkles.
Mix essential oils with this and use to massage affected areas.

Expeller Pressed

SESAME

Sesame Oil

Sesamum indicum

a rich, softening oil for all skin types
This makes a wonderful oil to use in massage blends or bath oil.

Expeller Pressed

SUNFLOWER OIL

Sunflower

Helianthus annuus

a light, smooth, non-greasy,
nutritious oil for all skin types.

Expeller pressed

Sunflower oil is a versatile oil valued for health benefits by supplying more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. A good oil for massage as it is easily absorbed into the skin, all the while softening and moisturizing. Sunflower oil is a very stable oil and can be used as a base for many products. Sunflower oil contains Vitamins A, D and mostly E.

  TAMANU OIL    

Tamanu oil

Calophyllum Inophyllum

a light, smooth, non-greasy,
nutritious oil for all skin types.

Pressed oil

Tamanu Oil also known as Green Foraha among a dozen other names from around the Southeast Asia and Polynesia areas of the world.

Tamanu oil is a very nourishing oil used for healing all kinds of skin. It helps with scarring, stretch marks, acne and much more.

This oil is a dark green brown color with a strong but sweet smell. It absorbs quickly into the skin.

It is used often in the cosmetic industry. Although you can apply it directly to the skin, most often you will add it to other carrier oils.
It has a fairly strong, but sweet type smell. So it may alter the scent of your final product.
Again, you only need a little of this oil.

Tamanu oil has been studied since the 1930's in hospitals and researchers throughout the world.
It is also anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antifungal.

WHEAT GERM

Wheat Germ

Tricum vulgare

This is a very thick, oil.
Rich in Vitamin E (2.23 IU per gram)
You only need to use up to 15% in a blend of other carrier oils.
Great antioxidant properties.

Solvent Extracted, Refined

There are many oils available, if you don't see what you are looking for, just ask!

Hint: For a nice relaxing bath mix and skin softener add
3 drops Lavender oil,
3 drops Bergamot
and 3 drops Ylang Ylang
with 2 teaspoons of one of the above carrier oils
to your bath and enjoy!